Log in | Register
10/02/2020

More than 160,000 homes registered in 2019

Words: Laura Edgar
Housebuilding / iStock

New statistics have shown that 161,022 new homes were registered* in the UK in 2019, representing a 1 per cent increase over 2018.

The figures also show that 150,436 new homes were completed in 2019.

According to the National House Building Council (NHBC), 112,086 of those homes were in the private sector, 3 per cent less than the number registered in 2018.

A total of 48,936 new homes were registered in the affordable and rental sector last year, up 13 per cent on 2018.

The statistical release also identifies the number of homes registered in 2019 and compares it to the number registered in 2018:

 

Country / region20182019% difference
Scotland 12,09312,268+1%
Wales5,4484,769-12%
Northern Ireland & Isle of Man4,8464,655-4%
North East6,375 5,828-9%
North West18,08616,210-10%
Yorks and Humber11,1369,844-12%
Eastern17,69819,110+8%
East Midlands13,07812,895-1%
West Midlands13,29915,496+17%
South West14,24012,725-11%
South East 26,76625,496-5%
London15,811 21,726+37%

 

The 161,022 homes registered with NHBC in 2019 is 81% more than the 88,849 homes registered a decade ago in 2009. NHBC calls 2019 the strongest year for new home registrations since 2007.

NHBC chief executive Steve Wood said: “It is great to see the resilience of house builders over the 2019 year. This momentum needs to be maintained as we enter a new decade, with the industry ever-more focused on quality and fire safety."

New Home Statistics Review 2019 can be found on the NHBC website.

* Registrations refer to the process of a builder registering a new plot/home to be built in the coming months or weeks, which will be covered by NHBC’s 10-year Buildmark warranty. Completions refer to when a new home is completed as indicated by NHBC inspectors.

Image credit | iStock

Tags